Friday, September 25, 2009
[…] In an April 14 press release CEW stated regarding the Kopelman charge: "The IEC found that Coffman technically violated state law by allowing a senior employee to operate a partisan side business." In its September 24 article the AP reported, "In his complaint letter to the commission, Coffman said the finding of a technical violation referred only to possible illegal activity by his employee and not to Coffman." So who's right? Let's look at the IEC's "technical violation" sentence in context : The First Claim of Relief alleges violations of C.R.S. § 24-50-101(3)(d) and 4 CCR § 801, Rule 1-11. This statute provides that "heads of principal departments...shall be held responsible and accountable for the actual operation and management of the state personnel system for their respective departments." State Personnel Rule 1-11 provides that "[a]ll appointing authorities, managers, and supervisors are accountable for compliance with these rules and state and federal law, and for reasonable business decisions, including implementation of other policy directives and executive orders."